pub-769827371306972 pub-769827371306972
top of page

BHS senior music awards


The following awards are presented each May by the Bluffton High School Music Department.

John Phillip Sousa Award Given to the outstanding instrumental student 1967 Connie Anderson 1968 James Heiks 1969 Lee Ann Bender 1970 Theresa Reichenbach 1971 Michael Sherman 1972 Susan Wheeler 1973 Jeremy Szabo 1974 Steven Trost 1975 Ronald Williams 1976 Stanley Trost 1977 Diane Zimmerly 1978 Lori Badertscher 1979 Thomas Boehr 1980 Bobbie Hey 1981 Mark Yoder 1982 Pam Ernsberger 1983 Scott Born 1984 Brad Schaffer 1985 Lynne Stechschulte 1986 Brigitte Herr 1987 Cristina Herr 1988 Lisa Weaver 1989 Kristin Aasmundstad 1990 James P. Suter 1991 Jonathan Herr 1992 Jon Geisheimer 1993 Jennifer Stemen 1994 James Clemens 1995 Sarah Holt 1996 Jesse Henry 1997 Karen McCullough 1998 John Travis 1999 Emily Suter and Meghan Smith 2000 Nathan Gundy and Molly Bixel 2001 Jacob Boehr 2002 Kelsey Dyck 2003 Jessica Wagner 2004 Krysten Groman 2005 Jenna Buller 2006 Alex Raabe 2007 Micah Sommer 2007 Jeff Yoder 2008 Jordan Cluts 2009 Tyler Domer 2010 Joshua Woodruff 2012 Jane Sycks 2013 Nicholas Slinger 2014 Julian Harnish 2015 Emma Woodruff 2017 Megan Sycks 2018 Sarah Gillen 2019 Hannah Yost 2020 Sophia Gott 2021 Elizabeth Wright

Eloise Caskey Memorial Award Given to a student who has potential for a career in music 1992 Dan Basinger 1993 Jennifer Stemen 1994 Sara Basinger 1995 Christian Downey 1996 Brian Barry 1997 Karen McCullough 1998 Angie Queen 1999 Gabe Dagani 2000 Rebecca Gratz 2001 Sarah Morris 2002 Matt Steinmetz 2003 Becky Houston 2004 Tyler Badertscher 2005 Justin Atkins 2006 Eric Blevens 2007 Gwen Smith 2009 Amanda Rhonemus and Tyler Domer 2010 Kayne Edwards 2012 Jane Sycks 2014 Lauren Yost 2015-2018 none given 2019 Amanda Speicher 2020 Sophia Gott and Ana Neufeld Weaver 2021 No award given

Louis Armstrong Award Given to an outstanding student in Jazz Band 2014 Landon Cluts 2015 Jack Henry Neff 2017 Tad Steiner 2018 Oliver Romick 2019 Hannah Yost and Jesse Montel 2020 Nathaniel Spencer 2021 Benjamin Eiden

Mullenhour Award Given to a student or adult who gives a great deal of time to the music department 1982 Cindy Brewster 1983 Matt DeVoe 1984 Brad Shafer 1985 Julie Shelly 1986 Mrs. Jo Ann Bender 1987 Mr. and Mrs. Russell Koontz 1988 Mike Bennett 1989 Ben Chappell 1990 Ruth Hefner 1991 Mark Bourassa 1992 Larry Kinn and Linda McCoy 1993 Jared Lehman 1994 Bob and Karlyn Holt 1995 The Goode Family 1996 Catherine Kingsley 1997 Amanda Goings 1998 Katie Rodabaugh 1999 Elaine Drake 2000 Amanda Corbitt and Sarah Niese 2001 Chad Queen 2002 Gera Bixel 2003 Kay Miller 2004 Tyler Badertscher and Mary Miller 2005 Jodi Diller 2006 Alex Raabe 2007 Gwen Smith 2008 Jerrod Amstutz and Amanda Rhonemus 2009 Jerrod Amstutz 2011 Danielle Rhonemus 2013 Mr. Hoff 2014 Samantha Rhonemus 2017 Jaret Geiser 2018 none given 2019 Jordan Siefer 2020 None given 2021 None given

Marching Band Award Given to student outstanding in Marching Band 1990 Stephanie Babcock and Rachel Hefner 1991 Jill Carpenter 1992 Dan Basinger 1993 Jon Kinn and Trent Unterbrink 1994 Melissa Pearch 1995 April Knust 1996 Gabe Benroth 1997 Leah Steinmentz 1998 Tiffany Neuenschwander 1999 Sam Houshower 2000 Elizabeth Beer 2001 Ben Harmon 2002 Onalee Lehman and Adam Hauenstein 2003 David Beer and Jared Gleason 2004 Jeremy Mummert 2005 Becky Winebar 2006 Michael Schwager 2007 Samantha Amstutz 2008 Aaron Tendam 2009 Amanda Rhonemus and Dylan Terry 2010 Alex Anderson and Jessica Liska 2011 Rebekah Sneary 2012 Kristi Geiser and Lindsey Sneary 2013 Amanda Diller 2014 Sara Chappell-Dick 2015 Jake Campbell and Mariah Fleming 2017 Jayme Siefer and Jaret Geiser 2018 Leah Tabler and Annabell Campbell 2019 Noah Adams and Alexis Lehman 2020 Mackaid Burner and Samuel Luke 2021 Isabella Angel

Nelson M. Hauenstein Award Given to a music student who shows outstanding achievement and promise in the art of music 1975 Ronald Warren 1976 Dale Mowery 1981 Regina Koontz 1997 Amanda Montgomery 1998 Luke Parthemore 1999 Justin Byers 2000 Rachel Neff and Mandy High 2001 Kelly Worthington 2002 Ben Gundy and Erin Craig 2003 Mari Way 2004 Krysten Groman 2005 Juliane Thompson 2006 Dan Stratton 2007 Ethan Reichenbach 2008 Jordan Cluts 2009 Tyler Domer 2010 Elyse Terry 2011 Katlyn Bates 2012 Kristi Geiser 2013 Nathan Hursh 2014 Emily Sycks and Lauren Yost 2017 Krysten Yost 2018 Sydney Hoff 2019 Caleb Mikesell 2020 Patrick Estell 2021 Elizabeth Bourassa

Director's Award for Band 1979 Lora Rodabaugh 1980 Lorie Gerber 1981 Regina Koontz 1982 Rhonda Beach 1983 Joyce Klay 1984 Tami Creps 1985 Julie Shelly 1986 Debra Dangler 1987 Beth Suter and Sonia Weaver 1988 Kathy Garmatter 1989 Ben Chappell and Jennifer Urich 1990 Mike Meyer 1991 Jennifer Chappell 1992 Jon Geisheimer 1993 Jennifer Stemen 1994 Tyler Edwards 1995 Kelly Jo Wise 1996 Travis Unterbrink 1997 Laura Diller 1998 Stacie Weihrauch and Travis Borger 1999 Ann Hohenbrink 2000 Andy Edinger and James Crawfis 2001 Lindsay Steiner 2002 Amanda Doty and Christen Burris 2003 David Beer and Lauren Potts 2004 Colin Dyck and Anna Enderle 2005 Juliane Thompson and Cara Gudakunst 2006 Matthew Mummert 2007 Gwen Smith and Kathryn Luginbuhl 2008 Kelsey Goldenetz and Vas Prakhov 2009 Amanda Rhonemus 2010 Bob Jones 2012 Mary Woodruff and Kallen Terry 2013 Rachel Yoder 2014 Emily Sycks and Audrey Marshall 2015 Emma Woodruff 2017 Noah Woodruff and Kristen Yost 2018 William Deitsch 2019 Autumn Gesler and Derek Swartzlander 2020 Angela Williams and Patrick Estell 2021 Tre' Bender

Director's Award for Choir 1978 Riekki Benham 1979 Linda Begg 1980 Janice Sherrick 1981 Jon Szabo 1982 Barb Blake 1983 Patti Gammage and Joyce Klay 1984 Mike Yoder 1985 Julie Shelly 1986 Trisha Musser 1988 April Dunlap 1989 Julie Friesen 1990 Kriste Lytle 1991 Aimee Bennett 1992 Jeremy Herr 1993 Matt Romick and Beth Drake 1994 Brian Hilty 1995 Carrie Downey 1996 Ben Lee 1997 Sam Brauen 1998 Angie Queen 1999 Elaine Drake 2000 Elizabeth Beer 2001 Jenny Ford 2002 Amanda Doty and Keri Amstutz 2003 Mari Way 2004 Tyler Badertscher and Krysten Groman 2005 Justin Atkins and Melissa Garmatter 2006 Kyle Roby 2007 Sarah Diller and Adrian Matthews 2009 Brittany Sheehan, Kaitlin Hieronimus and April Yoakam 2010 Clay Atkins, Tyler Breidenbach and Evan Skilliter 2012 Halle Steingass and Chase Wilson 2013 Rachel Yoder 2014 Cody Williams-Basinger and Lauren Yost 2015 Elijah Runk 2017 Kristen Yost 2018 Sarah Gillen and Braden Conrad 2019 Mason Ault and Tanner Pinks 2020 Kaitlynn Rieman and Nephi Peralta 2021 Ayden McDougle

Robert Shaw Award for Choir Given to an outstanding vocal music student 1978 Kerrie Lehman 1979 Dale Mowery 1980 Deb Foulkes 1981 Dina Pannabecker 1982 Mark Yoder 1983 Kris Porzelius 1984 Julie Foulkes 1985 Chris Deerhake 1986 Brigette Herr 1987 Wendy Chappell 1988 Mike Bennett 1989 Jennifer Lehman 1990 Amy Gallant 1991 Adam Gillespie 1992 Jason Follas 1993 Jon Kinn 1994 Paul Kingsley 1995 Kelly Jo Wise 1996 Marc Shaner 1997 Kara Gratz 1998 Katie Rodabaugh 1999 Cherilyn Matthews 2000 Mark Brauen and Cana Luma 2001 Matt Nowlan 2002 Rochelle Matthews 2003 Becky Houston 2004 Mary Miller 2005 Juliane Thompson 2006 Alex Raabe 2007 Gwen Smith 2008 Megan Spallinger 2009 Amanda Rhonemus 2010 Jessica Liska 2012 Jane Sycks 2013 Rachel Yoder 2014 Emily Sycks 2015 Emma Burkholder and Darnell Boddie 2017 Colin Dyck and Anna Enderle 2018 Alyssa Casemier 2019 Hannah Yost 2020 Sidnie Koontz 2021 No award given

Orchestra Award / Director's Award for Orchestra 1993 Trent Unterbrink 2000 Theresa Meyer 2001 Brett Buller 2002 Allison Edinger 2004 Anne Steiner 2006 Michael Schwager 2007 Ethan Reichenbach 2008 Jordan Cluts 2009 Jacob Babcock 2010 Kayne Edwards 2011 Meredith Bixel 2012 Mary Woodruff 2014 Kyle Kahle 2016 Mark Bixel and Katie Frazier 2017 Tad Steiner 2018 Leah Tabler and Kaleb Jefferson 2019 Amanda Speicher and Lily Shadle 2020 Ana Neufeld Weaver and Grace Paquin 2021 Melina Meza

Semper Fidelis Award Given to a band student who exemplifies good musicianship, dedication, dignity, community service and good grades 1990 Amy Gallant 1991 Troy Unterbrink 1993 Jared Lehman 1994 Tyler Edwards 1995 Sarah Holt 1996 Shane Geisheimer 1997 Catherine Kingsley 1998 Peter Bixel 1999 Tim Raabe 2000 Nathan Sommer 2001 Blaize Potts 2002 Josh Weaver 2003 David Beer and David Shields 2004 Sarah Scalf 2006 Eric Blevins 2007 Annalisa Harder 2008 John Harder 2009 Aaron Shelly 2011 Jeremy Enneking 2012 Lucas Harnish 2013 Jonathan Nisly 2014 Andrew Hoff 2015 John Oakley 2017 Eli Bourassa 2018 none given 2019 Jesse Montel| 2020 Harrison Stechschulte 2021 No award given

Show Choir Award 2000 Molly Bixel 2001 Katie Brodman 2003 Andrew Bixel 2004 Joy Savage and Aaron Montgomery 2005 Nick Nowlan 2006 Rachel Mohr 2007 Jaclyn Enderle and Emily Marshall 2008 Andrew Keeler and Emily Intagliata 2009 Ryan Sommers and Amber Shelly 2010 Katie Rhodes 2012 Zach Harlow and Jennifer Hieronimus 2013 Rachel Yoder 2014 Katie Jo Breidenbach 2015 Emma Burkholder 2017 Megan Sycks and Kristen Yost and Marley Runk 2018 Sarah Gillen 2019 Ashley Eachus 2020 Sidnie Koontz 2021 Elizabeth Bourassa, Clara Matthews, Kayla VanAtta

Drama Award 2009 Amanda Rhonemus and Paul Yoder 2010 Jessica Liska 2011 Sara Chappell-Dick 2012 Jennifer Hieronimus 2013 Mark and Julie Yoder 2014 Andrew Hoff 2015 Emma Burkholder and Jack Henry Neff 2017 Marley Runk and Megan Sycks 2018 Alyssa Casemier 2019 Hannah Yost and Tanner Pinks 2020 Kaitlynn Rieman and Raina Runk 2021 No award given

115 views

Comments


bottom of page